This article should specify the language of its non-English content using {{lang}} or {{langx}}, {{transliteration}} for transliterated languages, and {{IPA}} for phonetic transcriptions, with an appropriate ISO 639 code. Wikipedia's multilingual support templates may also be used - notably atr for Waimiri-Atroari. (February 2022) |
This article uses parenthetical referencing, which is deprecated on Wikipedia. |
| Waimiri-Atroarí | |
|---|---|
| Yawaperí, Crichaná | |
| Kinja Iara | |
| Native to | Brazil |
| Region | Amazonas, Roraima |
| Ethnicity | 2,009 Waimiri-Atroari (2018, PWA) |
Native speakers | (930 cited 2001)[1] |
| Dialects |
|
| Language codes | |
| ISO 639-3 | atr |
| Glottolog | waim1253 |
| ELP | Waimirí-Atroarí |
Waimirí-Atroarí is classified as Vulnerable by the UNESCO Atlas of the World's Languages in Danger | |
The Waimiri Atroari language is a Cariban language spoken by the Waimiri Atroari people. The current population is 2,009,[2] and they have 19 villages spread along the rivers of Camanau/Curiau, Alalaii, Jauaperi, and Rio Branquinho.[3] The language is spoken in the northern part of the State of Amazonas and the southern part of the State of Roraima.[4] The people call themselves Kinja and call their language Kinja Iara 'people's language'.[2] The language has many other names such as, Atroahy, Atroahí, Atroarí, Atroaí, Atrowari, Atruahi, Atruahí, Ki'nya, Krishaná, Waimirí, Waimirí-atroarí, Yawaperí.[5] This language seems to have a high transmission as it is spoken by all members of the community and is the main language used for reading and writing.[2]
Classification
Waimiri Atroari belongs to the Carib language family, which is centralized in Northern South America. The Carib languages in northern Brazil are fairly similar, while Waimiri-Atroari is rather different.[6] Carib can be categorized into three groups: Northwest Amazon, Guiana area and Upper Xingu Basin. Waimiri Atroari seems to fall into the second group, Guiana area.[7]
Documentation
João Barbosa Rodrigues’ wordlist seems to be the first to document the language in 1885 and he refers to the people as "Crichanas".[3] A century later, in 1985, a phonological proposal and alphabet were developed by a Catholic missionary couple[who?] from the Indigenous Missionary Council.[8] A year after, in 1986, another missionary couple[who?] from the Evangelical Mission of the Amazonian (MEVA), created a more accurate orthography.[9]
It seems that the first detailed description was done by Ana Carla Bruno. She released a dissertation in 2003 on the descriptive grammar of the Waimiri-Atroari language. She extensively described the phonology, morphology, lexicon, and syntax of the language. In addition, she has continued detailing the typology of Waimiri-Atroari in further works. In 2004, she published a paper on reduplication in the language. The following two years, she detailed its pronominal system (2005)[10] and causative construction (2006).[11] Then, in 2008 and 2009, she further analyzed the syntactic features of case-marking; phrase structure, clauses and word order. Most recently, she explored the value of linguistic analysis to better language revitalization by analyzing the syllable structure in the orthography and formal education of Waimiri-Atroari (2010).[12]
Phonology
Consonants
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plosive/ Affricate |
voiceless | p | t | t͡ʃ ⟨tx⟩ | k | ʔ |
| voiced | b | d | d͡ʒ ⟨dj⟩ | |||
| Fricative | s | ʃ ⟨x⟩ | h | |||
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ ⟨nj⟩ | |||
| Rhotic | r | |||||
| Semivowel | w | j ⟨i⟩ | ||||
Vowels
| Front | Central | Back | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| short | long | short | long | short | long | |
| Close | i | ɨ ⟨y⟩ | ɨː ⟨yy⟩ | u | ||
| Mid | e | eː ⟨ee⟩ | o | oː ⟨oo⟩ | ||
| Open | ɛ ⟨e⟩ | a | aː ⟨aa⟩ | |||
Morphology
Bruno (2003) creates a thorough documentation of the morphology of Waimiri Atroari which includes nouns of possession, relational morphemes, derivational morphemes, pronouns, non-third person pronouns and third-person pronouns. Verbs have also been documented, covering tense/aspect suffixes, mood (imperatives and negation suffix), interrogative clitic, interrogative forms, causative forms and desiderative suffix. Waimiri Atroari also has documentation of adverbs, postpositions, particles and case markings. [15]
Pronouns
Bruno states that pronouns can take both subject and object positions in Waimiri Atroari.[16]
1st person
Subject position
Bruno states that kara~kra is used when responding to a question or to emphasize that the person did an action or wants something. It is also the only pronoun that can be used in the OSV order.[17]
wasypy-pa
hungry-EMPH
kra
1.PRO
w-ia
1-COP
wasypy-pa kra w-ia
hungry-EMPH 1.PRO 1-COP
'I am hungry.'
meprypyny
Tapir meat
kara
1.PRO
h-yn-iany.
1.A-eat-TAM
meprypyny kara h-yn-iany.
{Tapir meat} 1.PRO 1.A-eat-TAM
'I was eating tapir meat.'
Object position
It seems that for a 1st person singular object, aa can be used (Bruno 81).
ka
3.PRO
ram
2PART
aa=ini-pia.
1.O-see-IMM.PAST
ka ram aa=ini-pia.
3.PRO 2PART 1.O-see-IMM.PAST
'He saw me.'
2nd person
Subject position
[18]
amyry
2.PRO
m-om-pia
2.S-dive-IMM.PAST
syna
water
kaka
LOC
amyry m-om-pia syna kaka
2.PRO 2.S-dive-IMM.PAST water LOC
'You dove into the water.'
Object position
It seems that the morpheme a is used to express a 2nd person singular object as in the examples (5) [19] and (6) [20] below.
ka
3.PRO
ram
2PART
a-wen-tah-py-pia.
2.O-threw up-VERBL-CAUS-IMM.PAST
ka ram a-wen-tah-py-pia.
3.PRO 2PART {2.O-threw up-VERBL-CAUS-IMM.PAST}
'She/he made you throw up.'
Ka
3.PRO
ram
2PART
a-ini-piya.
2.O-see-IMM.PAST
Ka ram a-ini-piya.
3.PRO 2PART 2.O-see-IMM.PAST
'He saw you.'
1+2 we inclusive and 1+3 we exclusive
Subject position
[21]
araky
Today
ram
2PART
kyky
1+2.PRO
h-y-sa
1+2.S-go-TAM
xiba
fish
myryka-se
fish-in order to
araky ram kyky h-y-sa xiba myryka-se
Today 2PART 1+2.PRO 1+2.S-go-TAM fish {fish-in order to}
'Today we go fishing.'
a’a
1+3
n-itxi-piany
1+3.S-go-REC.PAST
kaapa
garden
taka
ALL
a’a n-itxi-piany kaapa taka
1+3 1+3.S-go-REC.PAST garden ALL
'We went to the plantation garden.'
Object position
[22]
Irɨ
3.PRO
k-ini-pe-s
1+2.O-see-?-DESI
na.
COP
Irɨ k-ini-pe-s na.
3.PRO 1+2.O-see-?-DESI COP
'She/he wants to see us.'
Ka
3.PRO
ram
2PART
a’=ini-pia.
1+3.O-see-IMM.PAST
Ka ram a’=ini-pia.
3.PRO 2PART 1+3.O-see-IMM.PAST
'She/he saw us.'
Anaphoric (he, she, they, it)
Subject position
[23]
mykyky
3.PRO
ty-se
3.REFL-foot
kinj-e
wash-TAM
mykyky ty-se kinj-e
3.PRO 3.REFL-foot wash-TAM
'He is washing his own foot'
mykyky
3.PRO
ty-se
3.REFL-foot
kinj-e
wash-TAM
mykyky ty-se kinj-e
3.PRO 3.REFL-foot wash-TAM
'He is washing his own foot'
mykyka’a
3.PRO
ram
2PART
n-yma-pa
3.S-fall-REM.PAST
mykyka’a ram n-yma-pa
3.PRO 2PART 3.S-fall-REM.PAST
'He fell'
Ka
3.PRO
ram
2PART
ka
3.PRO
ini-huwa
see-NEG
na
COP
Ka ram ka ini-huwa na
3.PRO 2PART 3.PRO see-NEG COP
'He does not see him'
iry
3.PRO
n-aryma-pa
3.S-come back-REM.PAST
te’xy
DESI
n-eeni-pa
3.S-stay-REM.PAST
iry n-aryma-pa te’xy n-eeni-pa
3.PRO {3.S-come back-REM.PAST} DESI 3.S-stay-REM.PAST
'He did not want to come back'
Object position
Mykyka and ka can appear in object position, but Bruno notes that ka seems to be the preferred morpheme in her data.[24]
amyra
2.PRO
mykyka
3.PRO
m-ary-py-pia
2.A-order-CAUS-IMM.PAST
mykyka
3.PRO
ini-se.
see-in order to
amyra mykyka m-ary-py-pia mykyka ini-se.
2.PRO 3.PRO 2.A-order-CAUS-IMM.PAST 3.PRO {see-in order to}
'You ordered him to see him.'
ka
3.PRO
ram
2PART
ka
3.PRO
ini-huwa
see-NEG
na.
COP
ka ram ka ini-huwa na.
3.PRO 2PART 3.PRO see-NEG COP
'He does not see him.'
Proximal
Subject position
[25]
apia
What
hanji?
this
aa=samka
1.POSS=hammock
ram
2PART
kanji
this
apia hanji? aa=samka ram kanji
What this 1.POSS=hammock 2PART this
'What is this?' 'This is my hammock.'
pip-ky
Look for-IMP
anjinji
here/this
i-etaty
REL-name
pip-ky anjinji i-etaty
{Look for-IMP} here/this REL-name
'Look here for the names!'
byby
3.PRO
maryba
song
ka-tape.
sing-REM.FUT
byby maryba ka-tape.
3.PRO song sing-REM.FUT
'He will sing.'
By is used to describe animate objects.[26]
bypa
Whose
i-eka
REL-pet
by
this
karyka-e’?
chicken-INTERR
bypa i-eka by karyka-e’?
Whose REL-pet this chicken-INTERR
'Whose is this chicken?'
Medial and Distal
Subject position
[27]
Myry can only be used to describe inanimate objects.[28]
wyty
Meat
ka
EVID
myry
this
wyty ka myry
Meat EVID this
'This is meat.'
Mymo’ and mo’o are used with inanimate objects, while myky is used with animate objects.[28]
mymo’
That
marehe ram
sieve-2PART
abremyhsa
round
mymo’ {marehe ram} abremyhsa
That sieve-2PART round
'That sieve is round’
myky
That
ram
2PART
tabe’a
capybara
mo’o
There
ka
EVID
samka
hammock
myky ram tabe’a mo’o ka samka
That 2PART capybara There EVID hammock
'That is a capybara' 'There, is the hammock.'
Object position
[29]
a'a
1+3.PRO
txi-piany
go-REC.PAST
mo'o
there
ase
new
mydy
house
taka.
ALL
a'a txi-piany mo'o ase mydy taka.
1+3.PRO go-REC.PAST there new house ALL
'We went there to the new village.'
Negation
Waimiri Atroari uses non-verbal negation, that is, negation marked by particles kap~kapy~kapa and wan. These particles act to indicate negation rather than negation being marked on a verb and are often used to negate existence as seen below (Bruno 115).
aiana
Sp.bird
ram
2PART
wyty
meat/food
kapa
NEG
aiana ram wyty kapa
Sp.bird 2PART meat/food NEG
'Any-preto is not food.'
wyty
Meat
wan
NEG
naminja
dog
wyty wan naminja
Meat NEG dog
'Don't eat the food, dog!'
Causative forms
There are two kinds of causative forms that can be used to signify if a subject causes an event. First, there is the -py morpheme that indicates if someone “made” someone else do something or if they are not resistant to “cause” an event to happen. There is one construction where the morpheme -py appears with the lexicalized verb, such as in examples (27) and (28), where -py attaches to the verb for 'tell' (Bruno 100).
Aa
1.PRO
Kaina
Kaina
h-ary-py-pia
1.S-tell-CAUS-IMM.PAST
kyrywu
snake
ini-se.
see-in order to
Aa Kaina h-ary-py-pia kyrywu ini-se.
1.PRO Kaina 1.S-tell-CAUS-IMM.PAST snake {see-in order to}
'I told/dictated to Kaina to see the snake.'
Paruwe
Paruwe
aa-iry-py-pia
1.O-tell-CAUS-IMM.PAST
woky
banana
yry-ky
give-IMP
Marta
Marta
inaka
DAT
Paruwe aa-iry-py-pia woky yry-ky Marta inaka
Paruwe 1.O-tell-CAUS-IMM.PAST banana give-IMP Marta DAT
'Paruwe told/dictated to me to give the banana to Marta.'
There is also a form where -py does not appear with a lexicalized verb, such as in examples (29) and (30), where -py attaches to the verbs 'bleed' and 'laugh'. It also seems that intransitive verbs like these, behave like transitive verbs when they take a causative form like V[Intr+Caus [A O]] (Bruno 101).
kyka
1+2.PRO
ram
2PART
ka
3.PRO
hu-myny-tah-py-pia.
1+2.A-bleed-VERBL-CAUS-IMM.PAST
kyka ram ka hu-myny-tah-py-pia.
1+2.PRO 2PART 3.PRO 1+2.A-bleed-VERBL-CAUS-IMM.PAST
'We made him bleed.'
Ka
3.PRO
k-yeepitxah-py-pia.
1+2.O-laugh-CAUS-IMM.PAST
Ka k-yeepitxah-py-pia.
3.PRO 1+2.O-laugh-CAUS-IMM.PAST
'She/he made us laugh.'
Second, there is a form that indicates if the subject is “letting” the event happen. Someone is ordered or permitted to do something without forcing the other or knowing if the other may fulfill the event. It seems that there is an absence of the morpheme -py, as in examples (31) and (32), and the particle tre’me is notable, however Bruno notes that the particle tre’me may not mean "let" because of example (33), in which it does not indicate "let/permit" (Bruno 103).
Aa
1.PRO
wo'nj-e'me
clay-VAL
h-aminjaky-piany
1.A-permit/let-REC.PAST
a-wenpa-typah
2.O-learn-?
tre'me
PART
tyruwa
pan
kapry
make
pyky.
how
Aa wo'nj-e'me h-aminjaky-piany a-wenpa-typah tre'me tyruwa kapry pyky.
1.PRO clay-VAL 1.A-permit/let-REC.PAST 2.O-learn-? PART pan make how
'I permitted you to/let you dabble in the clay to learn how to make a ceramic pan.'
Aa
1.PRO
ka
ka
m-injaky-piany
2.O-permit/let-REC.PAST
wyty
meat
ipy-na
look for-?
tre'me.
PART
Aa ka m-injaky-piany wyty ipy-na tre'me.
1.PRO ka 2.O-permit/let-REC.PAST meat {look for-?} PART
'I permitted you to/let you leave to hunt.'
Aa
1.PRO
k-aa-piany
2.O-take-REC.PAST
maryba
party/song
taka
ALL
a-iwapy-try
2.O-sing-?
pyky
how
a-wenpa-typa
2.O-learn-?
tre'me.
PART
Aa k-aa-piany maryba taka a-iwapy-try pyky a-wenpa-typa tre'me.
1.PRO 2.O-take-REC.PAST party/song ALL 2.O-sing-? how 2.O-learn-? PART
'I took you to the party for you to learn how to sing.'
Syntax
Split System-S
Waimiri Atroari is what Gildea (1998)[30] classifies to as an Inverse Split system-S. Characteristics of this language system include A and O nominals having no case marking, a lack of auxiliaries and personal prefix set as well as the collective number suffixes.[31] In Inverse Split System-s, also referred to as Set I systems the OV unit may either precede or follow the A, in Wamiri Atroari the order is AOV.[32]
A Verb-Phrase may be formed with just the verb.[32]
Ka-ky!
speak-IMPER
Ka-ky!
speak-IMPER
'Speak!'
A verb may be preceded by a Noun-Phrase.[33]
bahinja
Children
maia
knife
kɨnk-E
break-TAM
bahinja maia kɨnk-E
Children knife break-TAM
'The children break the knife.'
The particle ram cannot separate elements of a single phrase, however it can be used as a tool to determine which element is moved within a sentence.[33]
tahkome
elders
i-inɨ-pia
REL-eat-IMM.PAST
ram
2PART
Irikwa
Irikwa
tahkome i-inɨ-pia ram Irikwa
elders REL-eat-IMM.PAST 2PART Irikwa
'Irika (a mythological entity) ate the elders.'
*[tahkome
elders
ram
2PART
i-inɨ-pia]
REL-eat-IMM.PAST
Irikwa
Irikwa
*[tahkome ram i-inɨ-pia] Irikwa
elders 2PART REL-eat-IMM.PAST Irikwa
In OSV contexts the object may move independently to subject position rather than the Verb-Phrase preceding the Noun-Phrase through the process of topicalization in which its components cannot be separated.[33]
woky
Banana
i-eki
REL-juice
kra
1.PRO
h-ee-ia
1.A-drink-TAM
woky i-eki kra h-ee-ia
Banana REL-juice 1.PRO 1.A-drink-TAM
'I drink the banana juice'
Hierarchy
Hierarchical relationships exist in Waimiri Atroari in which the third person is ranked lower than the first, second and first plural inclusive and exclusive person. In situations where second person acts on first person, or first person acts on second person there is may be subject agreement or object agreement. Therefore, it is necessary that subject and object marking follow a hierarchy : 1=2, 1+2/1+3>3. The following table provided by Bruno[34] illustrates how case is marked in Waimiri Atroari as well as the hierarchy present in the language.
| 1A3O | Aa 1.PRO ram 2PART ka 3.PRO h-ini-pia 1.A-see-IMM.PAST Aa ram ka h-ini-pia 1.PRO 2PART 3.PRO 1.A-see-IMM.PAST 'I saw him.' |
| 2A3O | Amɨra 2.PRO ram 2PART ka 3.PRO m-ini-pia. 2.A-see-IMM.PAST Amɨra ram ka m-ini-pia. 2.PRO 2PART 3.PRO 2.A-see-IMM.PAST 'You saw him.' |
| 3A3O | Mɨkɨka 3.PRO ram 2PART ka 3.PRO Ø-ini-pia. Ø-see-IMM.PAST Mɨkɨka ram ka Ø-ini-pia. 3.PRO 2PART 3.PRO Ø-see-IMM.PAST 'She/he saw him/her'. |
| 1+2A3O | Kɨka 1+2.PRO ram 2PART ka 3.PRO h-ini-pia. 1+2.A-see-IMM.PAST Kɨka ram ka h-ini-pia. 1+2.PRO 2PART 3.PRO 1+2.A-see-IMM.PAST 'We saw him.' |
| 3A1O | Ka 3.PRO ram 2PART aa=ini-pia. 1.O-see-IMM.PAST Ka ram aa=ini-pia. 3.PRO 2PART 1.O-see-IMM.PAST 'She/he saw me.' |
| 3A2O | Ka 3.PRO ram 2PART a=ini-pia. 2.O-see-IMM.PAST Ka ram a=ini-pia. 3.PRO 2PART 2.O-see-IMM.PAST 'She/he saw you.' |
| 3A1+3O | Ka 3.PRO ram 2PART a’=ini-pia. 1+3.O-see-IMM.PAST Ka ram a’=ini-pia. 3.PRO 2PART 1+3.O-see-IMM.PAST 'She/he saw us.' |
| 3A1+2O | Irɨ 3.PRO k-ini-pe-s 1+2.O-see-?-DESI na. COP Irɨ k-ini-pe-s na. 3.PRO 1+2.O-see-?-DESI COP 'She/he wants to see us.' |
| 1A2O | Aa 1.PRO ram 2PART k-ini-pia. 2.O-see-IMM.PAST Aa ram k-ini-pia. 1.PRO 2PART 2.O-see-IMM.PAST 'I saw you' |
| 2A1O | Amɨra 2.PRO ram 2PART aa=ini-pia 1.O-see-IMM.PAST Amɨra ram aa=ini-pia 2.PRO 2PART 1.O-see-IMM.PAST or Amra aa=k-ini-pia Amra aa=k-ini-pia 2.PRO 1.O-2-see-IMM.PAST |
Semantics
Quantification
Adverbial quantifiers
Noun phrases which possess quantifiers show positional variation, as seen in examples (5) to (9). Adverbials quantifiers may be positioned on either side of the head noun. Bruno (2003) explains the relative mobility of these quantifiers by categorizing them as adjuncts.[15]
waha
many
xiba
fish
waha xiba
many fish
'many fish'
xiba
fish
waha
many
xiba waha
fish many
'many fish'
kinja
people
wyty
meat
ipo-piany
look.for-REC.PAST
wapy
many
kinja wyty ipo-piany wapy
people meat look.for-REC.PAST many
'People hunted a lot.'
inja
people
wapy
many
wyty
meat
ipo-piany
look.for-REC.PAST
inja wapy wyty ipo-piany
people many meat look.for-REC.PAST
'Many people hunted.'
wapy
many
kinja
people
wyty
meat
ipo-piany
look.for-REC.PAST
wapy kinja wyty ipo-piany
many people meat look.for-REC.PAST
'Many people hunted.'
Numeral noun phrases
Examples (10) to (12) provide examples of the occurrence of the numeral one. (11) is unique in the set as it refers to 'one group' while (10) and (12) refer to one individual.[35] Example (13) demonstrates use of the number two and examples (14) and (15) provide depictions of the use of number three.[36]
amini ~ awinini -awinihe -awynihe (one, alone)
[35]
awinihe
one
petxi
wild pig
ka-ky
talk-PAST
ampa
other
ia
to.
awinihe petxi ka-ky ampa ia
one {wild pig} talk-PAST other to.
'One petxi talked to the other.'
awinih-pa
alone-EMPH
ka
EVID
kinja
people
txi-pia
go-IMM.PAST
itxi
jungle
taka
ALL
awinih-pa ka kinja txi-pia itxi taka
alone-EMPH EVID people go-IMM.PAST jungle ALL
'The kinja went to the jungle alone.'
awynihe
One
petxi
pig
Kwawura
Kwawura
i-atyka-pa
REL-put-REM
ty-kyda
3.REFL-back
tohnaka
over
awynihe petxi Kwawura i-atyka-pa ty-kyda tohnaka
One pig Kwawura REL-put-REM 3.REFL-back over
'One wild pig put Kwawura on his own back.'
Typytyna (two, a couple, a pair)
[36]
typytyna
two
karyka
chickens
typytyna karyka
two chickens
'two chickens'
Takynynapa (three)
[36]
weri
Woman
samka
hammock
ka-pia
make-IMM.PAST
takynynapa
three
weri samka ka-pia takynynapa
Woman hammock make-IMM.PAST three
'The woman made three hammocks.'
takynyny
three
pahky
only
kaminja
non-native
n-apynaka.
3-escape
takynyny pahky kaminja n-apynaka.
three only non-native 3-escape
'Only the three white men escaped.'
Loanword influence
As of recently, due to western influence, Portuguese loanwords are also used to refer to amounts higher than three, and it is common for younger speakers to use them for amounts lower than three.[36]
dois
Two
kinja
people
xiba
fish
myry-myry-pia
REDUP-fish-IMM.PAST
quatro
four
pahky.
only
dois kinja xiba myry-myry-pia quatro pahky.
Two people fish REDUP-fish-IMM.PAST four only
'Two people caught only four fish.'
amy
Other
amy
Other
kinja
people
kinja
people
dezessete
seventeen
dezessete
seventeen
apytphy
behind
nate’me
behind
amy kinja dezessete apytphy
Other people seventeen behind
amy kinja dezessete nate’me
Other people seventeen behind
'Seventeen people were in front, and seventeen were behind.'
Many
However, traditionally, it is common for the Kinja people to use waha~wapy ('many, a lot') for amounts more than three because they did not count up to three.[36]
References
- ^ Waimiri-Atroarí at Ethnologue (18th ed., 2015) (subscription required)
- ^ a b c Do Vale, Maria Carmen. "Waimirir Atraori". pib.socioambiental.org.
- ^ a b Bruno 2003, p. 12.
- ^ Bruno 2003, p. 10.
- ^ "Waimiri-Atroari". Glottolog 3.3. Retrieved 28 Sep 2018.
- ^ Moore, D. (3 April 2008). "Brazil: Language Situation". The Encyclopaedia of Language and Linguistics: 117–128.
- ^ Bruno 2003, p. 16.
- ^ Bruno 2010, p. 85.
- ^ Bruno 2010, p. 86.
- ^ Bruno, Ana Carla (2005). "Reduplicacao em Waimiri Atraori". Amerindia. especial sobre linguas Carib, no. 28: 88–94.
- ^ Bruno, Ana Carla (2006). "The Causative Construction in Waimiri Atraori". LIAMES. 6: 101–108.
- ^ Bruno 2010.
- ^ Bruno 2003, p. 31.
- ^ Bruno 2003, p. 32.
- ^ a b Bruno 2003.
- ^ Bruno 2003, p. 76.
- ^ Bruno 2003, p. 77.
- ^ Bruno 2003, pp. 78–79.
- ^ Bruno 2003, p. 100.
- ^ Bruno 2003, p. 118.
- ^ Bruno 2003, p. 79-80.
- ^ Bruno 2003, p. 123.
- ^ Bruno 2003, p. 80-81.
- ^ Bruno 2003, pp. 79 & 81.
- ^ Bruno 2003, pp. 81–82.
- ^ Bruno 2003, p. 81.
- ^ Bruno 2003, pp. 82–83.
- ^ a b Bruno 2003, p. 82.
- ^ Bruno 2003, p. 84.
- ^ Gildea, Spike. “On Reconstructing Grammar: Comparative Cariban Morphosyntax.” Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, vol. 18, Oxford: Oxford Press (1998).
- ^ Bruno 2015, p. 5.
- ^ a b Bruno 2015, p. 7.
- ^ a b c Bruno 2015, p. 8.
- ^ Bruno 2015, p. 11.
- ^ a b Bruno 2003, p. 108.
- ^ a b c d e Bruno 2003, p. 140.
- Bruno, Ana Carla (2003). Waimiri Atroari Grammar: Some Phonological, Morphological, and Syntactic Aspects. Tucson: University of Arizona.
- Bruno, Ana Carla (2010). "Lessons from Waimiri Atraori Syllable Structure". LIAMES. 10: 85–99.
- Bruno, Ana Carla (2015). "Case Marking in Waimiri Atroari: typical nominative/accusative or nominative with some inverse/split-s features". Revista Linguíʃtica. 4 (2).
IMPER:imperative PART:particle 2PART:second position particle VAL:valuative VERBL:verbalizer